Soap and cosmetic additives and soapmaking supplies from the Soapmaking Studio in San Diego County, California
Soapmaking Studio Classes Instructors Location Policies
Schedule Hours Contact Links
Classes
Schedule
Instructors
Hours
Location
Contact
Policies
Links
Soapmaking Supplies
Accessories
Books
Chemical Protection
Containers, Dispensers
Embeds, Toys
Ingredients
Additives
Base Oils, Fats
Botanicals, Herbs
Chemicals
Colorants
Essential Oils
Fragrance Oils
Melt and Pour Bases
Preservatives
Soap Molds
Soapmaking Tools
Value Deals

Catalog PDF Schedule PDF

Lye Calculator & Recipe Formulator
Lye Calculator & Recipe Formulator

Soapmaking Studio in the News
Soapmaking Studio
in the News

Soapmaking Studio Group on Facebook
View or Join the
Soapmaking Studio
Group on Facebook

Member of the Handcrafted Soap and Cosmetic Guild

Natural Soap Directory

Crafter's Choice Distributor

Soapmaking Studio Mascot - Molly
Molly the Mascot

Additives

Soapmaking Supplies may be Shipped or Picked Up

Soapmaking supplies may be shipped or picked up from the Soapmaking Studio location. Select either "Standard Shipping" or free "Store Pickup" during checkout. Pick up items during store hours or arrange a special pick up appointment time by calling the Soapmaking Studio: (619) 668-1435.

Additives: Baking Soda, Bentonite Clay, Citric Acid, Cyclomethicone, Glycerin, Honeyquat, Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE), Stearic Acid

Emulsifying Waxes: Conditioning, Conditioning Plus, Soft and Silky, Traditional

Salts: Dead Sea Salt, Dendritic Salt, Epsom Salt, European Spa Salt

Vanilla Color Stabilizers: For Cold Process Soap, For Lotions and Washes, For Melt and Pour Soap

Additives Price

Any supplemental ingredient not forming the main base of a product is considered an additive. For example, in cold process soap, ingredients other than lye, water, and fats are additives. These additives are for use in soap, lotion, and cosmetics.

Baking Soda

Ingredients: Sodium bicarbonate
Baking soda is a natural particle that dissolves while cleansing the skin as a scrub or may be dissolved in bath water. It is a natural alkaline that neutralizes acids and washes away oils and dirt. Its natural pH balance leaves skin soft, silky, and smooth. It is useful in soaps, bath salts, and skin scrubs. When mixed with citric acid, it generates the chemical reaction responsible for the fizz in bath fizzies. USP grade. 1 pound net weight.

Baking Soda
$4.50

Baking Soda

Bentonite Clay

Ingredients: Bentonite
Use bentonite clay powder as a fixative to prolong scent in soap and bath bombs. This cosmetic-grade bentonite clay meets the standards set by the National Formulary. 1 pound net weight.
Instructions: Add 1 part bentonite clay per 4 parts fragrance or essential oils. Allow the bentonite to soak in liquid scent material for 1 minute, then add the bentonite-scent mixture to soap or bath bombs at up to 4%. Use bentonite clay in masks at up to 75% to remove excess oil from deep within pores.

Bentonite Clay
$9.00

Bentonite Clay

Citric Acid

Ingredients: Citric acid
Make a gentler soap by using citric acid to lower the pH of handmade soap. Citric acid is commonly extracted from citrus fruits and used to create the fizzing in bath bombs and the tart white powdery coating on sour gummy candies. Appears as an acidic dry powder. 1 pound net weight.
Instructions: Dissolve 1 part citric acid in 4 parts distilled water. After the formation of soap crystals in cold process soap (trace) or after cooking hot process soap, add the citric acid-water mixture at up to 1% of the weight of the fats. A small amount is very effective and too much can alter the saponification reaction.

Citric Acid
$7.00

Citric Acid

Cyclomethicone

Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane
Performs fabulously in spray, aerosol, or roll-on dispensers. When used as a perfume base, cyclomethicone quickly evaporates leaving a silky feel to skin. When used as an additive in skincare formulas, it improves the skin's absorption of oils and leaves a non-greasy, silky soft feel. This cosmetic-grade cyclomethicone meets the standards set by the National Formulary. Clear liquid. 16 fluid ounces.
Instructions: Soluble in oil, not soluble in water. When used as a scent base for perfumes, add up to 5% fragrance oils or 3% essential oils.

Cyclomethicone
$18.50

Cyclomethicone

Emulsifying Wax, Conditioning

Ingredients: Behentrimonium methosulfate, cetyl alcohol, butylene glycol
Our Conditioning emulsifying wax adds a silky feel to lotion and hair care products. Lotions that use this wax tend to have a very light, whipped appearance. This product can also be used in leave in hair conditioners for all hair types because it is known to tame and de-tangle. Light odor that fades in product. Meets all FDA regulations for skin applications. White waxy beads, insoluble in water. 1 pound net weight.
Instructions: Soluble in oil, not soluble in water. When used to emulsify lotion or hair conditioner, add 1-8%. When used to emulsify cream, add 10-15%.

Emulsifying Wax, Conditioning
$48.50

Emulsifying Wax, Conditioning

Emulsifying Wax, Conditioning Plus

Ingredients: Cetearyl alcohol, behentrimonium methosulfate
Our Conditioning Plus emulsifying wax is ideal for creating hair conditioners and lotions with a creamy and thick consistency. When used in hair products, the extra conditioning properties will leave the hair de-tangled and soft. This wax is refined, deodorized, and comes in the form of white pastilles. Light odor that fades in product. Meets all FDA regulations for skin applications. White waxy beads, insoluble in water. 1 pound net weight.
Instructions: Soluble in oil, not soluble in water. When used to emulsify lotion or hair conditioner, add 1-8%. When used to emulsify cream, add 10-15%.

Emulsifying Wax, Conditioning Plus
$26.50

Emulsifying Wax, Conditioning Plus

Emulsifying Wax, Soft and Silky

Ingredients: Cetearyl alcohol, ceteareth-20
This Soft and Silky emulsifying wax is used to bind oil and water together in formulations such as lotion, cream, or hair conditioner. Provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a very light, whipped appearance. Meets all FDA regulations for skin applications. White waxy flakes, insoluble in water. 1 pound net weight.
Instructions: Soluble in oil, not soluble in water. When used to emulsify lotion, add 3-5%. When used to emulsify cream, add 10-15%.

Emulsifying Wax, Soft and Silky
$12.50

Emulsifying Wax, Soft and Silky

Emulsifying Wax, Traditional

Ingredients: Cetearyl alcohol, polysorbate 60
Traditional emulsifying wax is used to binds oils and water together in recipes for lotions, creams, scrubs and hair conditioner. Provides a powdery, soft, silky feel to lotion formulas. Lotions tend to have a heavy, cream-like appearance with this emulsifying wax. Meets all FDA regulations for skin applications. Off-white waxy beads, insoluble in water. 1 pound net weight.
Instructions: Soluble in oil, not soluble in water. When used to emulsify lotion, add 3-5%. When used to emulsify cream, add 10-15%.

Emulsifying Wax, Traditional
$8.50

Emulsifying Wax, Traditional

Glycerin

Ingredients: Glycerin
Vegetable glycerin is a humectant (attracts & retains moisture) that absorbs moisture from the air and when diluted with water will actually soften dry skin. Products that will not dissolve in water will dissolve in glycerin, making glycerin a great choice for dispersing additives. Can be added to either water phase or oil phase. Natural vegetable source. USP grade. Clear viscous liquid. 1 pound net weight.
Instructions: Add it to the water phase of formulas at the rate of 1.0 to 3.0%.

Glycerin
$6.50

Glycerin

Honeyquat

Ingredients: Hydroxypropyltrimonium honey
This extract from natural honey has been found to destroy bacteria. It is a natural antioxidant, an anti-inflammatory, is high in vitamin C, and promotes collagen formation in the skin. It is an excellent cleansing agent while improving skin texture and surface smoothness. Provides excellent hair shine. This product is water-based and easily incorporates into the water phase of lotions, soaps, and hair care products. It does not look or smell like honey. Has a mildly fishy flaxseed type scent. Clear amber liquid. 2 fluid ounces.
Instructions: Add it to the water phase of formulas at the rate of 1.0 to 3.0%.

Honeyquat
$6.00

Honeyquat

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)

Ingredients: Rosemary extract
This extract from natural rosemary is a powerful antioxidant, due to its 7% carnosic acid content. Although not a preservative and unable to prevent bacterial growth, this potent antioxidant will prolong the life of oils, prevent oils from oxidizing and turning brown, and will prevent the formation of dreaded orange spots (DOS) in cold process and hot process soap. Dark green viscous liquid. 1 fluid ounce.
Instructions: Add it to the oils used for making soap and cosmetics at the rate of 0.05%.

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)
$8.00

Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE)

Salt, Dead Sea Salt

Ingredients: Sea salt
This coarse salt comes from the Dead Sea. Unlike regular sodium salt, Dead Sea salt contains a vast assortment of salts, including salt of magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides. 1 pound net weight.

Dead Sea Salt
$6.00

Dead Sea Salt

Salt, Dendritic Salt

Ingredients: Sodium chloride
Dendritic Salt is a very fine grain salt with a greater surface area than other salts. The greater surface area allows dendritic salt to hold twice the amount of fragrance or oil. Dendritic salt has much greater fragrance retention, dissolves more quickly in water, and clumps less than other salts. Cosmetic grade. 1 pound net weight.

Dendritic Salt
$5.00

Dendritic Salt

Salt, Epsom Salt

Ingredients: Magnesium sulfate
Dissolved in a bath, Epsom salt is absorbed through the skin and replenishes the body's levels of magnesium. Research has found magnesium increases energy by encouraging the production energy packets within the cells. Experts recommend soaking in Epsom salt at least three times a week to look better, feel better, and have more energy. Medical professionals recommend soaking in a bath of Epsom salt to reduce pain and inflammation associated with sprained or sore muscles. 1 pound net weight.

Epsom Salt
$5.00

Epsom Salt

Salt, European Spa Salt

Ingredients: Sea salt
This course salt is solar evaporated and harvested from the pristine waters of the Mediterranean Sea. Produced through solar evaporation in a region free of pollution with high evaporation rates. Thought to be the most responsibly harvested and purest salt in the world. 1 pound net weight.

European Spa Salt
$5.00

European Spa Salt

Stearic Acid

Ingredients: Stearic acid
These vegan stearic fatty acid flakes are extracted from palm. It is a pure source of stearic fatty acid, C18 and is in the form of white waxy flakes. Stearic fatty acid produces a very hard, long lasting bar of soap. Used in melt and pour Soap to raise the melt point and to harden the bar. Used to thicken handmade lotions. Used in candle wax to raise the melt point and improve candle hardness. Cosmetic Grade. All Natural. Sustainably sourced. Add stearic fatty acid to soap recipes at the rate of 1% to 3% of the total fats. 1 pound net weight.

Stearic Acid
$9.00

Stearic Acid

Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Cold Process Soap

Ingredients: Fragrance
Vanilla color stabilizer for use with fragrance oils containing vanilla. Any quantity of vanilla, vanillin, or synthetic vanilla will cause cold process soap to turn brown. This vanilla stabilizer is designed to prevent discoloration and is formulated specifically for use in high-pH products, such as cold process soap, bath salts, and bath fizzies. Clear liquid. 2 fluid ounces.
Instructions: In a glass or plastic mixing container, add 1 part vanilla stabilizer to 2 parts fragrance oil. For fragrance oils with 10% vanilla content or more, use 1:1 ratio. Mix well and allow to set for 2 minutes. Do not store mixture of stabilizer and fragrance use within 15 minutes from mixing. Vanilla stabilizer will solidify below 68F. To liquefy, place bottle of vanilla stabilizer in warm water.

Vanilla Color Stabilizer
$7.00

Vanilla Stabilizer for Cold Process

Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Lotions and Washes

Ingredients: Fragrance
Vanilla color stabilizer for use with fragrance oils containing vanilla. Any quantity of vanilla, vanillin, or synthetic vanilla will cause lotions, liquid soap, and washes to turn brown. This vanilla stabilizer is designed to prevent discoloration and is formulated specifically for use in aqueous products, such as lotions, liquid soap, and washes. Clear liquid. 2 fluid ounces.
Instructions: In a glass or plastic mixing container, add 1 part vanilla stabilizer to 2 parts fragrance oil. For fragrance oils with 10% vanilla content or more, use 1:1 ratio. Mix well and allow to set for 2 minutes. Do not store mixture of stabilizer and fragrance use within 15 minutes from mixing. Vanilla stabilizer will solidify below 68F. To liquefy, place bottle of vanilla stabilizer in warm water.

Vanilla Color Stabilizer
$4.00

Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Lotions and Washes

Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Melt and Pour Soap

Ingredients: Fragrance
Vanilla color stabilizer for use with fragrance oils containing vanilla. Any quantity of vanilla, vanillin, or synthetic vanilla will cause melt and pour soap to turn brown. This vanilla stabilizer is designed to prevent discoloration and is formulated specifically for use in products manufactured with heat, such as melt and pour soap and cooked hot process soap. Clear liquid. 2 fluid ounces.
Instructions: In a glass or plastic mixing container, add 1 part vanilla stabilizer to 2 parts fragrance oil. For fragrance oils with 10% vanilla content or more, use 1:1 ratio. Mix well and allow to set for 2 minutes. Do not store mixture of stabilizer and fragrance use within 15 minutes from mixing. Vanilla stabilizer will solidify below 68F. To liquefy, place bottle of vanilla stabilizer in warm water.

Vanilla Color Stabilizer
$4.00

Vanilla Color Stabilizer for Melt and Pour Soap

View Cart

View soapmaking classes, the schedule, or store hours.

Classes are held at a private home occupied by a pet cat. If you are allergic to cats, please contact info@soapmakingstudio.com prior to enrolling in a class.


info@SoapmakingStudio.com, 7301 Mount Vernon St, Lemon Grove, CA 91945
Copyright 2010-2018 Soapmaking Studio. All rights reserved. No reproduction without written permission.
Soapmaking Studio is a subsidiary of Acute Soap Enterprises, LLC.